Submitted by John Griffin, email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. May not be copied or reproduced in

any manner without permission of submitter.


This information was copied byt Bridget Harris, Archivist at the Antigua and Barbuda National Archives, Long Street, St. John's, Antigua; they came to me via Les Eldridge, a descendant of Richard Burroughs Eldridge. As you will note the name Eldridge figures in every time period covered in the transcription. I believe all of the records came from the Baptismal records or the Parish of St. John, however that was not specifically stated in the archivist's letter which accompanied the copies. That heading does appear on the pages dated 1820, 1861, 1897, and 1901.


BAPTISMS solemnized in the Parish of Saint John in the Island of Antigua


Date: 31 May 1820
Child's Christian Name: Abigail Hardman (FY)
Daughter of: John Swinton Jarvis and Mary, his wife
Born: 9 February 1820


Date: 31 May 1820
Child's Christian Name: William Thomas (white)
Son of: Peter Murray and Sophia Otto his wife
Born: 27 March 1820


Date: 7 June 1820
Child's Christian Name: Edmond (white)
Son of: John Carlisle and Mary Ann his wife
Born: 6 March 1820


Date: 8 June 1820
Child's Christian Name: Richard Branch (white)
Son of: Richard Burroughs Eldridge and Tryphena his wife
Born: 22 Dec 1819


Date: 14 June 1820
Child's Christian Name: James Jeremiah (mestee)
Son of: Peter Hanna and Jane Grahame
Born: six weeks old
Property of: John Halloran Esquire


Date: 14 June 1820
Child's Christian Name: William Clarke (free mestee)
Son of: Rowland Morton and Henrietta Maria Deane his wife
Born: 19 March 1820


Date: 31 May 1820
Child's Christian Name: Robert Hanton Jones (white)
Son of: Abraham Roach and Ann Hester his wife
Born: 21 April 1820


Date: 23 June 1820
Child's Christian Name: Elizabeth Sarah
Daughter of: Joseph Benneston and Maria his wife
Born: 18 October 1819


Date: 12 February 1823
Child's Christian Name: Joseph Seaton (free colored person)
Son of: William Este and Elizabeth Seaton his wife
Born: 16 January 1823


Date: 12 February 1823
Child's Christian Name: Louisa Augusta (free colored person)
Daughter of: Robert Orr and Elizabeth [Mevozies?]
Born: 17 October 1822


Date: 14 February 1823
Child's Christian Name: Harriett Lydia
Born: 2 May 1821
Child's Christian Name: Tryphena Ann
Born: 2 January 1823
Daughters of: Richard B. Eldridge and Tryphena his wife


Date: 16 February 1823
Child's Christian Name: William Henry
Son of: Robert Grant and Jane Helsick his wife
Born: 24 December 1822


Date: 26 February 1823
Child's Christian Name: Maria Eve (free colored person)
Daughter of: Philip Smith and Grace
Born: 29 January 1823


Date: 15 March 1823
Child's Christian Name: James
Son of: James Allen and Ann
Born: 8 March 1823
Property of: Ann Brinton


Number: 413
Date: 3 Dec 1852
Child's Christian Name: Josiah Augustus
Illegitimate Son of: Grace Warrington
Abode: St. John's
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Washer
Officiant: D. [Darby?] Assistant Curate of St. John's


Number: 414
Date: 8 Dec 1852
Child's Christian Name: John Holberton ( . . .)
Son of: John Wilson and Rebecca Anne Galway
Born: 1 November 1852
Abode: St. John's
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Merchant
Officiant: Charles C. Culpeper Curate of St. Luke's


Number: 415
Date: 8 Dec 1852
Child's Christian Name: Richard Burroughs
Son of: Charles Monroe and Anna Meade Eldridge
Born: 4 November 1852
Abode: St. John's
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Merchant
Officiant: Charles C. Culpeper Curate of St. Luke's


Number: 416
Date: 8 Dec 1852
Child's Christian Name: Emma Ellen
Daughter of: George and Ellen Rebecca Young
Born: 30 September 1852
Abode: Friar's Hill
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Planter
Officiant: Charles C. Culpeper Curate of St. Luke's


Number: 1096
Date: 24 Nov 1854
Child's Christian Name: Charlotte Harriet
Daughter of: Charles Monroe and Anna Meade Eldridge
Abode: Norfolk Cottage St. John's Parish
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Merchant
Officiant: D. G. Antigua


Number: 1097
Date: 29 Nov 1854
Child's Christian Name: John
Son of: Andrew and Sarah Ferdinand
Abode: St. John's
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Shopkeeper
Officiant: Charles C. Culpeper Curate of St. Luke's


Number: 1098
Date: 29 Nov 1854
Child's Christian Name: Cornelia Jane
Daughter of: John and Catherine Brown
Abode: St. John's
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Tailor
Officiant: Charles C. Culpeper Curate of St. Luke's


Number: 1462
Date: 16 March 1856
Child's Christian Name: Christopher Anderson
Illegitimate Son of: Jane [Meliss?] [entry difficult to read]
Abode: St. John's
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Tempetress
Officiant: Charles C. Culpeper Curate of St. John's


Number: 1463
Date: 24 March 1856
Child's Christian Name: Mary Eliza
Illegitimate Daughter of: Letitia Benjamin
Abode: Hyndman's Village
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Servant
Officiant: Charles C. Culpeper Curate of St. John's


Number: 1464
Date: 26 March 1856
Child's Christian Name: Charles Horne Elliott
Son of: Charles Monroe and Anna Meade Eldridge
Abode: Norfolk Cottage
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Merchant
Officiant: D. G. Antigua


Number: 1465
Date: 26 March 1856
Child's Christian Name: Ann Elizabeth
Daughter of: John and Ann Christopher
Abode: Great Bay
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Tayler [sic]
Officiant: D.G. Antigua


Date: 19 April 1861
Child's Christian Name: Peter
Illegitimate Son of: Grace Francis
Abode: Great Bay
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Labour
Officiant: John W. Collins Curate of St. John's


Date: 19 April 1861
Child's Christian Name: Samuel
Illegitimate Son of: Eliza Jones
Abode: Point
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Washer
Officiant: John W. Collins Curate of St. John's


Date: 24 April 1861
Child's Christian Name: Alfred Ernest Gateward
Son of: Charles Munro and Anna Mead
Abode: Norfolk Cottage
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Merchant
Officiant: Geo. Clarke Archdeacon


Page: 157
Number: 1249
Date: 15 December 1897
Child's Christian Name: Georgiana Frances
Daughter of: James & Catherine Emmanuel
Abode: Potter's V
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Labourer
Officiant: W. Hooker


Number: 1250
Date: 15 December 1897
Child's Christian Name: James Emmanuel
Son of: Richard and Amelia King
Abode: McKinnons
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Labourer
Officiant: W. Hooker


Number: 1251
Date: 16 December 1897
Child's Christian Name: Ernest Munro
SonDaughter of: Alfred Gateward and Florence Emilie Eldridge
Abode: High Street
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Postmaster
Officiant: H. [J.?] Sherpherd


Page: 289
Number: 2305
Date: 21 January 1901
Born: Dec 1900
Child's Christian Name: Eric Spencer
Son of: Alfred Ernest and Florence Emily Eldridge
Abode: S. John's
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Postmaster
Officiant: H. [J.?] Shepherd Rector


Number: 2306
Date: 25 January 1901
Child's Christian Name: Joseph Emmanuel
Son of: Sarah Quash
Abode: S. John's St.
Quality, Trade, or Profession: Washer
Officiant: H. L. Monckton